This site contains materials originally published in yearbooks, newspapers, and other Davidson College publications. You may encounter upsetting racist, oppressive, and outdated representations in these documents. They are included for historical accuracy and do not represent the views of the current Davidson College community, which honors the dignity of all persons and commits itself to a quest for truth and the building of a more just and humane future.
These typescripts of the nineteenth century faculty meeting minutes are akeyword searchable. The collection also contains the minutes of the Trustees of Western Carolina College (1821 - 1824). These records include information about disciplinary actions, course recommendations, the effects of the Civil War, and the treatment of college "servants."
These typescripts of the nineteenth century trustee meeting minutes are keyword searchable. The Board of Trustees originally comprised of representatives from the various local Presbyterian synods. These records include information about disciplinary actions, faculty proposals, the effects of the Civil War, and the treatment of college "servants."
BSC Rainbow Revue Newsletter
The Black Student Coalition was founded in 1967 "to establish and maintain a spirit of solidarity among the black students of Davidson College." The Rainbow Revue newsletter, as well as an unnamed 1979-1980 newsletter, connected the group's events and updates to the larger campus community. View digitized copies of the newsletter here.
Selected Chaplain's Office Records
This selection of files includes printed material relating to programs, minutes of the Council on Religious Life, Jewish Student Union records, and general files on religion at Davidson.
Arabic Bible of Omar ibn Sayyid
This exhibit is a curated collection of scanned leaves from an Arabic Bible owned by Omar ibn Sayyid, as well as his two Arabic translations of the Lord’s Prayer, all dating back to the early-to-mid 19th century. The selected Bible leaves feature notations authored by Sayyid at an unknown date in the margins of the printed text (marginalia).
Selected Chalmers Davidson Plantation Files
This collection contains the research materials collected by Dr. Davidson for his research in writing The Plantation World Around Davidson. These digitized files are original plantation records from families like the Davidsons of Rural Hill and the Brevard family.
Robert Zenas Johnston Collection
This collection concerns Robert Zenas Johnston (1834-1908) and includes school notebooks from Davidson College and Columbia Theological Seminary, student essays, correspondence, his sermons (1859-1907) and speeches, as well as a small amount of financial and printed materials.
​Jethro Rumple Collection: The collection consists of correspondence concerning the Concord Presbytery, the manuscript of a biography of Rev. John Bunyan Shearer, and manuscript notes about Davidson College in the 1840s, including information about Esom, the president's "body servant."
Also referred to as the Community Relations Task Force, the collection consists of a copy of the founding ordinance, minutes, and related records for the period 1979 to 1988. There are printed minutes and handwritten notes, copies of resolutions, and newspaper clippings. During this time the committee worked with the Davidson Community Development Club to address issues related to housing, the community center, and plans for Griffith Street.
Audio 2: Davidson History, Miss Newtie Deal Johnston, 1976
Subjects: Davidson, NC History
Audio 4: Davidson History, Miss Louise Withers Sloan, 1976
Subjects: Davidson, NC History
Audio 7: Davidson History, Mrs. Dell Arbuckle Logan, Mrs. Letitia Currie, Mrs. Lucy Johnston, 1976
Subjects: Davidson, NC History
Audio 107: Common Ground Oral History/Project, Patricia Sailstad, 04/01/1997
Subjects: Davidson, NC – History, Race Relations
Audio 112: Common Ground - Mary Potts, Sarah Jetton, Frances Houston Beale, Mary Louise Brawley Ivey, 09/15/1997
Subjects: Davidson, NC - History, Davidson, NC - Churches
Audio 152: Oral History/Interview, Marion Cole, Barbara Gammon, Jan Blodgett, 10/12/2000
Subjects: Davidson, NC
Audio 163: Oral History/Interview, Frank Vinson, Aileen Vinson, 08/27/2002
Subjects: Davidson, NC - First Baptist Church
Audio 166: Oral History/Interview, Theodore Roosevelt Wilson, 09/20/2002
Subjects: Davidson, NC - Race Relations
Audio 177: Alumni Oral History Interview - John Knox Wilson, September 2004
Subjects: Davidson College, Davidson, NC
Audio 276: Alumni Oral History Interview - Samuel R. Spencer, 09/30/2005
Subjects: Davidson, NC
Audio 278: Alumni Oral History Interview - Art Lesesne '61, 04/28/2006
Subjects: Davidson, NC
Audio 279: Alumni Oral History Interview – Hollis “Hobby” Cobb '56, 04/28/2006
Subjects: Davidson, NC, Davidson College
Davidson College Library Research Guides are licensed under
CC BY-SA 4.0.
Mailing Address: Davidson College - E.H. Little Library, 209 Ridge Road, Box 5000, Davidson, NC 28035
19th Century Faculty Minutes
19th Century Trustee Minutes