Memory Commons

Archival Records:

Davidson Journal: The Davidson Journal was first published in the spring of 1987 at the College's sesquicentennial celebration alongside the Davidson Update (which was a spin-off of the Alumni Journal). It merged with the Davidson Update after the fourth issue in the fall of 1989. 

Archives, Special Collections & Community Websites:

Davidson Encyclopedia: These entries about Davidson College history are researched and written by archives staff and by Davidson College students. The list of articles is organized alphabetically.

Davidsoniana Files:

The Archives, Special Collections & Community department holds several d-files related to Old Chambers including: "Chambers Building - 1858 - 1921 - Architect - A.J. Davis," "Chambers Building - 1860 - 1921," "Chambers Fire - November 28, 1921," and "Chambers - Skeleton Stories - 1858 - 1921." 

Archival Records:

Davidson Journal: The Davidson Journal was first published in the spring of 1987 at the College's sesquicentennial celebration alongside the Davidson Update (which was a spin-off of the Alumni Journal). It merged with the Davidson Update after the fourth issue in the fall of 1989. 

Archives, Special Collections & Community Websites:

Davidson Encyclopedia: These entries about Davidson College history are researched and written by archives staff and by Davidson College students. The list of articles is organized alphabetically.

Davidsoniana Files:

The Archives, Special Collections & Community department holds several d-files related to New Chambers including: "The Ghost of Old Chambers," "Buildings - Chambers - 2004 Dedication," "Chambers Building - 1924 - 1929," "Chambers Building - 1924 - 1929 - Construction and Dedication," "Chambers Building - 1924 - 1929 - Paintings of Chambers Building," "Chambers Building - 1924 - 1929 - Rooms, Basement," "Chambers Building - 1924 - 1929 - Rooms, E.L. Baxter Davidson Room," "Chambers Building - 1924 - 1929 - Rooms, Language Lab," "Chambers Building - 1924 - 1929 - Rooms, Memorial Rooms," "Chambers Building - 1924 - 1929 - Rooms, Perkins Auditorium," "Chambers Building - 1924 - 1929 - Rooms, Spencer Love Auditorium." 

Archival Records:

Davidson Journal: The Davidson Journal was first published in the spring of 1987 at the College's sesquicentennial celebration alongside the Davidson Update (which was a spin-off of the Alumni Journal). It merged with the Davidson Update after the fourth issue in the fall of 1989. 

Archives, Special Collections & Community Websites:

Davidson Encyclopedia: These entries about Davidson College history are researched and written by archives staff and by Davidson College students. The list of articles is organized alphabetically.

Davidsoniana Files:

The Archives, Special Collections & Community department holds several d-files related to Maxwell Chambers including "Benefactors - Chambers, Maxwell."