Research Guides: Integration at Davidson: Digital Projects and Digitized Resources

Digital Projects and Digitized Sources

Additional Digitized Materials

Digitized archival resources are listed below. Click on each title to view the materials.

College Catalogs
The annual Davidson College catalog contains the official academic record of a given academic year. The catalog contains a list of trustees, faculty, and frequently students by class rank, in addition to an explanation of the official courses of study, rules, and regulations of the college.
Quips & Cranks
Quips & Cranks is the Davidson College yearbook dating back to 1895.
Davidsonian - Student Newspaper
On March 18, 1914, the Davidson College student body voted on and approved the creation of a collegiate newspaper that would report on campus and local community events and issues. Most issues are digitized and available online. The publication includes numerous articles about the integration of Davidson College, reflections on Civil Rights protests, movements, and people, and discriminatory incidents.
Around the D - Archives & Special Collections Blog
Around the D contains several blog posts written by Archives & Special Collections staff, guest bloggers, and students that relate back to the history of integration and race relations on the Davidson College campus
more...less...
Examples of related articles include "Shared Stories," "Thereby Hangs a Tale: The Winding Path to Integration at Davidson," "MLK and Davidson," and "I Don’t See Greek: Diagnosing Blindness and Redefining Inclusivity at Davidson College."
Shared Stories Website
An archive of oral histories, photographs and community records that document the lives, experiences, and contributions of African Americans in North Mecklenburg County, North Carolina.
Lake Norman Resources
Always Part of the Fabric
A documentary look at the early history of African-American contributions to Davidson College.

Online Exhibits:

Digitized archival resources are listed below. Click on each title to view the materials.

Omeka Exhibits

This website highlights numerous collections featuring primary source materials from Archives & Special Collections. Selected exhibits are briefly described and linked below.

Historical Tour of Davidson: A map highlighting significant structures and places in the town of Davidson.

Documenting Davidson: Geo-tagged collections from the Archives, including several broadly connected to integration and race relations.

Local Maps: A collection of scanned maps from the twentieth century depicting neighborhoods in the town of Davidson, as well as Mecklenburg County, broadly.

Women at Davidson
A research guide to archival and special collections materials related to the history of women at Davidson College and in the Town of Davidson.
Shared Stories Website
An archive of oral histories, photographs and community records that document the lives, experiences, and contributions of African Americans in North Mecklenburg County, North Carolina.

Course Collaborations:

Digitized archival resources are listed below. Click on each title to view the materials.

Davidson College Encyclopedia
The entries in the Davidson College Encyclopedia were researched and written by students in Dr. Shireen Campbell's ENG 101W (now WRI 101) courses, as well as archives staff. Though a secondary source, a number of primary sources are also referenced or are visible in these articles. Suggested entries include: Center for Civic Engagement, Coeducation, Extra Curricular Activities - Political and Social Justice Groups, and the Solidarity Committee.
AFR 101 Resources List
This evolving list of primary and secondary sources began as a partnership with Dr. Tracy Hucks' AFR 101 course. Since then, archives staff have continually added materials to the main document as new sources come to light through reference requests, new classes, and research. All of the items in this list can be viewed in the Rare Book Room with an appointment. If you would like to make an appointment, please email archives@davidson.edu.

Integration at Davidson

Digital Collections

The Davidsonian

College Catalogs

Quips and Cranks

Digital Collections LibGuide

Digital Projects and Digitized Sources

Additional Digitized Materials

Online Exhibits:

Omeka Exhibits

Course Collaborations: