Skip to Main Content
Make an Appointment Chat with Us Reserve Study Spaces Library Map Upcoming Events

Archives and Special Collections

An introduction to using materials in Davidson College's Archives and Special Collections.

The following examples demonstrate the correct format for citations for archival materials:

Archival Files:

Faculty Committee on Alcohol. Memorandum. 1 December 1965. RG 3/1.2.055. Faculty Committee on Alcohol Records. Davidson College Archives, Davidson, NC.

Manuscript Collections:

Hamilton, T.H. Letter to John W. Hamilton. 29 January 1839. DC0116s. Thomas Hamilton Letters. Davidson College Archives, Davidson College, NC.

Photographs:

Photograph of students in front of Rusk House. Photograph Collection, number 27-0031. Davidson College Archives, Davidson College, NC.

Audiovisual:

Johnston, Frontis. Interview by John Scherer. 10 February 1989.”Vietnam War at Davidson College”. Audiotape Collection, number 59. Davidson College Archives, Davidson College, NC.

Davidsoniana Files (D-Files):

Brunei, Cecil Flyer, Davidson College. 13 February, 1971. Alcohol Policy Davidsoniana file. Davidson College Archives, Davidson, NC

College Publications:

Davidson College. Quips and Cranks Vol. 1. Davidson: Davidson College, 1895.

Copyright Guide

Archives & Special Collections does not necessarily own copyright of the materials in its collection. Researchers are responsible for obtaining the appropriate permission and are responsible for conforming with the laws of libel, copyright, and literary property rights. Please refer to our Copyright Guide for further information on the intricacies of copyright and fair use. 

Davidson College Library Research Guides © YEAR are licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0.