Our collections can be searched and browsed through our catalog.
This database includes finding aids for our institutional records and manuscript collections. Finding aids describe collections, how they were created, and how they can be accessed.
If have questions or would like to view our materials in-person, please email the department for assistance.
Manuscript materials are largely unpublished documents such as diaries, letters, speeches and sermons. The collections may be about an individual, a family, or a group. The majority of our collections relate to students and alumni of Davidson College and to civic organizations in the town of Davidson, North Carolina.
Listed below are relevant collections related to international students and international student history. Collections are organized by manuscript number, along with a brief description of the collection's contents, and are hyperlinked to the collection's digital finding aid.
If you would like to view any of the materials listed below, please email archives@davidson.edu to make an appointment.
A selection of D-Files related to internationals students and international student history:
Davidsoniana Files, or "D-Files," primarily contain secondary source information and are housed in Archives and Special Collections. This includes newspaper articles, scanned memos, brochures and pamphlets, memorial speeches, and booklets.
A selection of D-Files related to internationals students and international student history:
Scholarships - Richardson Scholars
Digitized file contains brochures for the Richardson Scholarship program. It also contains a list of Richardson Scholars from 1958 to 1968. These items originate in our departmental D-File, our vertical reference files.
Davidson College Library Research Guides are licensed under
CC BY-SA 4.0.
Mailing Address: Davidson College - E.H. Little Library, 209 Ridge Road, Box 5000, Davidson, NC 28035