Core elements: Author/s, Book Title (in italics), Publication Location, Publisher, Publication Date, doi or URL (if online). For online sources, no date of access is required. The first time you reference a source, use a full note. In subsequent notes, use the Short Note style. "Ibid." (see examples below) may be used in notes, when you have successive references to the same work. Refer to the manual for more details on using Ibid.
| Book with a single author |
| NOTE: |
| Online |
| 3 John Wertheimer, Law and Society in the South: A History of North Carolina Court Cases (Lexington: University Press of Kentucky, 2009), 123, http://site.ebrary.com/id/10303359. |
| SHORT NOTE: |
| Online |
| 4 Wertheimer, Law and Society, 123. 5 Ibid., 111. |
| BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| Online |
| Wertheimer, John. Law and Society in the South: A History of North Carolina |
| Court Cases. Lexington: University Press of Kentucky, 2009. http://site.ebrary.com/id/10303359. |
| NOTE: |
| 34 Larry L. Ligo, Manet, Baudelaire and Photography, (Lewiston, NY: Edwin Mellen Press, 2006), 1:124. |
| SHORT NOTE: |
| 35 Ligo, Manet, Baudelaire, and Photography, 1:156. |
| BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| Ligo, Larry L. Manet, Baudelaire and Photography. Vol. 1. Lewiston, NY: Edwin |
| Mellen Press, 2006. |
| Book with 2-3 authors |
| NOTE: |
| Online |
| 12 Montague Kern, Patricia W. Levering, and Ralph Levering, The Kennedy Crises: The Press, the Presidency, and Foreign Policy (Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1983), 34. http://www.netlibrary.com/12345. |
| SHORT NOTE: |
| Online |
| 13 Kern, Levering, and Levering, The Kennedy Crises, 35. 14 Ibid., 37. |
| BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| Online |
| Kern, Montague, Patricia W. Levering, and Ralph B. Levering. The Kennedy |
| Crises: The Press, the Presidency, and Foreign Policy. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1983. http://www.netlibrary.com/12345. |
| NOTE: |
| 3 Arthur G. Holder and William Trent Foley, Bede: A Biblical Miscellany (Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, 1999), 12. |
| SHORT NOTE: |
| 4 Holder and Foley, Bede: A Biblical Miscellany, 14. |
| BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| Holder, Arthur G., and William Trent Foley. Bede: A Biblical |
| Miscellany. Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, 1999. |
| Edited book |
| NOTE: |
| Online |
| 3 Robin B. Barnes et al., eds., Books Have Their Own Destiny: Essays in Honor of Robert V. Schnucker (Kirksville, MO: Thomas Jefferson Press, 1998), 34. http://site.ebrary.com/id/232323. |
| SHORT NOTE: |
| Online |
| 4 Barnes et al., Books Have Their Own Destiny, 35. 5 Ibid., 38. |
| BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| Online |
| Barnes, Robin B., Robert Kolb, Paula L. Presley, and Robert V. Schnucker, |
| eds. Books Have Their Own Destiny: Essays in Honor of Robert V. Schnucker. Kirksville, MO: Thomas Jefferson University Press, 1998. http://site.ebrary.com/id/232323. |
| NOTE: |
| 34 Paul D. Escott, et al., eds., Major Problems in the History of the American South: Documents and Essays (Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999), 123. |
| SHORT NOTE: |
| 35 Escott et al., Major Problems, 125. |
| BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| Escott, Paul D., David Goldfield, Sally G. McMillen, Elizabeth Hayes Turner, |
| and Thomas Paterson, eds. Major Problems in the History of the American South: Documents and Essays. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. |
| Note: For works with 4 to 10 authors/editors, list all in the bibliography. In the note, use "et al." For works with more than 10 authors/editors, list the first 7 in the bibliography, followed by "et al." |
| Chapter in book |
| NOTE: |
| Online |
| 5 Daniel Aldridge, "Black Powerlessness in a Liberal Era: The NAACP, Anticolonialism, and the United Nations Organization," in Imperialism on Trial: International Oversight of Colonial Rule in Historical Perspective, eds., R.M. Douglas, Michael D. Callahan, and Elizabeth Bishop (Lanham, MD: Lexington Books, 2006), 86. http://catalog.hathitrust.org/api/volumes/oclc/69903811.html. |
| SHORT NOTE: |
| Online |
| 6 Aldridge, "Black Powerlessness," 125. 7 Ibid., 89. |
| BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| Online |
| Aldridge, Daniel. "Black Powerlessness in a Liberal Era: The NAACP, |
| Anticolonialism, and the United Nations Organization." In Imperialism on Trial: International Oversight of Colonial Rule in Historical Perspective, edited by R.M. Douglas, Michael D. Callahan, and Elizabeth Bishop, 85-111. Lanham, MD: Lexington Books, 2006. http://catalog.hathitrust.org/api/volumes/oclc/69903811.html. |
| NOTE: |
| 2 Michael J. Guasco, "Settling with Slavery: Human Bondage in the Early Anglo-Atlantic World," in Envisioning an English Empire: Jamestown and the Making of the North Atlantic World, eds. Robert Applebaum and John Sweet Wood (Philadelphia: University of Philadelphia Press, 2005), 236. |
| SHORT NOTE: |
| 3 Guasco, "Settling with Slavery," 238. |
| BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| Guasco, Michael J. "Settling with Slavery: Human Bondage in the Early |
| Anglo-Atlantic World." In Envisioning an English Empire: Jamestown and the Making of the North Atlantic World, edited by Robert Applebaum and John Sweet Wood, 236-53. Philadelphia: University of Philadelphia Press, 2005. |
Core elements: Author/s, "Title of Article", Source Title, Volume, and/or Issue, Date of Publication, and pages. When citing journal articles you find online, include a doi (digital object identifier). If no doi is present, include a URL. Date of access is not required in Chicago.
| Journal article with a single author |
| NOTE: |
| Online |
| 4 Gregory Snyder, "Pictures in Dialogue: A Viewer-Centered Approach to the Hypogeum on Via Dino Compagni," Journal of Early Christian Studies 13 (2005): 360, doi: 10.1353/earl.2005.0047. |
| SHORT NOTE: |
| Online |
| 5 Snyder, "Pictures in Dialogue," 375. 6 Ibid., 381-382. |
| BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| Online |
| Snyder, Gregory. "Pictures in Dialogue: A Viewer-Centered Approach to the |
| Hypogeum on Via Dino Compagni." Journal of Early Christian Studies 13 (2005): 349-86. doi:10.1353/earl.2005.0047. |
| NOTE: |
| 12 Karl A. Plank, "By the Water of Death Camp: An Intertextual Reading of Psalm 137," Literature and Theology 22 (2008): 185. |
| SHORT NOTE: |
| 13 Plank, "By the Water," 192. |
| BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| Plank, Karl A. "By the Water of Death Camp: An Intertextual Reading of Psalm |
| 137." Literature and Theology 22 (2008): 180-94. |
| Journal article with 2-3 authors |
| NOTE: |
| Online |
| 11.James G. Keenan and Michael Toumazou, "Ptolemaic Account (P. Teb. 131),"Zeitschrift für Papyrologie und Epigraphik 41 (1981): 265, http://www.jstor.org/stable/20186029. |
| SHORT NOTE: |
| Online |
| 12 Keenan and Toumazou, "Ptolemaic Account," 268. |
| BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| Online |
| Keenan, James G., and Michael Toumazou. "Ptolemaic Account (P. Teb. |
| 131)."Zeitschrift für Papyrologie und Epigraphik 41 (1981): 263-69. http://www.jstor.org/stable/20186029. |
| Same as above without the doi or URL. |
| Newspaper article |
| NOTE: |
| Online |
| 1 Darren Everson, "Revenge of the Curry Brothers," Wall Street Journal, March 12, 2009, http://online.wsj.com/article/SB123681216980401339.html. |
| SHORT NOTE: |
| Online |
| 2 Everson, "Revenge of the Curry Brothers." |
| BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| Online |
| Everson, Darren. "The Revenge of the Curry Brothers." Wall Street Journal, March |
| 12, 2009. http://online.wsj.com/article/SB123681216980401339.html. |
| NOTE: |
| 3 Cannon Hodge, "Finally, He is a Dog: A Day in the Life of Fred," Davidsonian (Davidson, NC), April 7, 2004. |
| SHORT NOTE: |
| 4 Hodge, "Finally, He is a Dog," 7. |
| BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| Hodge, Cannon. "Finally, He is a Dog: A Day in the Life of |
| Fred." Davidsonian (Davidson, NC), April 7, 2004, 7. |
| Magazine article |
| NOTE: |
| Online |
| 5 Sally McMillen, "It's So Easy to Forget the Pioneers in Women's Rights,"History News Network (H-Net), November 16, 2009, http://hnn.us/articles/119099.html. |
| SHORT NOTE: |
| Online |
| 6 McMillen, "It's So Easy." |
| BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| Online |
| McMillen, Sally. "It's So Easy to Forget the Pioneers in Women's Rights." History |
| News Network (H-Net). November 16, 2009. http://hnn.us/articles/119099.html. |
| NOTE: |
| 3 Elizabeth Kolbert, “Enter the Anthropocene Age of Man,” National Geographic, March 2011, 61. |
| SHORT NOTE: |
| 4 Kolbert, “Enter the Anthropocene,” 63. |
| BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| Kolbert, Elizabeth. “Enter the Anthropocene Age of Man.” National Geographic, |
|
March 2011. |
| Article in a reference source |
| NOTE: |
| Online |
| 3 Neil Lerner, "Hoop Dreams," in Encyclopedia of the Documentary Film, ed. Ian Aitken (New York: Routledge, 2006), http://catalog.hathitrust.org/api/volumes/oclc/59002598.html. |
| SHORT NOTE: |
| Online |
| 4 Lerner, "Hoop Dreams." |
| BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| Online |
| Lerner, Neil. "Hoop Dreams." In Encyclopedia of the Documentary Film, edited by |
| Ian Aitken. New York: Routledge, 2006. http://catalog.hathitrust.org/api/volumes/oclc/59002598.html. |
| NOTE: |
| 4 Jane Mangan,"Potosí and the Slave Trade," in Encyclopedia of the Middle Passage, eds. Toyin Falola and Amanda Warnock (Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 2007): 260. |
| SHORT NOTE: |
| 5 Mangan, "Potosí and the Slave Trade," 260. |
| BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| Mangan, Jane. "Potosí and the Slave Trade." In Encyclopedia of the Middle |
| Passage, edited by Toyin Falola and Amanda Warnock, 260-61. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 2007. |
| Book review |
| NOTE: |
| Online |
| 13 Peter Krentz, review of The Character of Xenophon's Hellenica, by Vivienne Gray, Classical World 83, no. 6 (1990): 531, http://www.jstor.org/stable/4350689. |
| SHORT NOTE: |
| Online |
| 14 Krentz, review of The Character of Xenophon's Hellenica, 531. |
| BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| Online |
| Krentz, Peter. Review of The Character of Xenophon's Hellenica, by Vivienne |
| Gray. Classical World 83, no. 6 (1990): 531-32. http://www.jstor.org/stable/4350689. |
| NOTE: |
| 3 Nina Serebrennikov, Review of Peasant Scenes and Landscapes: The Rise of Pictorial Genres in the Antwerp Art Market, by Larry Silver, Renaissance Quarterly 59, no. 4 (2006): 1246. |
| SHORT NOTE: |
| 5 Serebrennikov, review of Peasant Scenes, 1246. |
| BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| Serebrennikov, Nina. Review of Peasant Scenes and Landscapes: The Rise of |
| Pictorial Genres in the Antwerp Art Market, by Larry Silver. Renaissance Quarterly 59, no. 4 (2006): 1245-1247. |
Core elements: When possible, include a doi (digital object identifier) for sources you find online. If no doi is present, include a stable URL. If no doi or URL is available, include the name of the database where you retrieved the source. Access dates are no longer required in Chicago. For websites that are subject to change, you may include an access date.
| Webpage |
| NOTE: 2 "Chicago-Style Citation Quick Guide," University of Chicago Press, accessed June 13, 2011, http://www.chicagomanualofstyle.org/tools_citationguide.html. |
| BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| University of Chicago Press. "Chicago-Style Citation Quick Guide." Chicago Manual of |
| Style Online. Accessed June 13, 2011. http://www.chicagomanualofstyle.org/tools_citationguide.html. |
| Journal article online |
| NOTE: 4 William K. Mahony, "Artist as Yogi, the Yogi as Artist," Parabola 13 (1988): 70, doi:98765432/12345. |
| SHORT NOTE: 5 Mahony, "Artist as Yogi," 78. |
| BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| Mahony, William K. "The Artist as Yogi, the Yogi as Artist." Parabola 13 (1988): 68-79. |
| doi:98765432/12345. |
| eBook |
| NOTE: 4 Jonathan Berkey, Formation of Islam: Religion and Society in the Near East, 600-1800, (Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2003): 283, http://www.ebrary.com/12345. |
| SHORT NOTE: 5 Berkey, Formation of Islam, 234-235. |
| BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| Berkey, Jonathan. The Formation of Islam: Religion and Society in the Near East, 600 |
| -1800. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2003. http://www.ebrary.com/12345. |
| Magazine article online |
| NOTE: 12 Sally McMillen, "It's So Easy to Forget the Pioneers in Women's Rights," History News Network (H-Net), November 16, 2009, http://hnn.us/articles/119099.html. |
| BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| McMillen, Sally. "It's So Easy to Forget the Pioneers in Women's Rights." History News |
| Network (H-Net). November 16, 2009. http://hnn.us/articles/119099.html. |
Note: For additional examples of audio-visual materials, refer to 15.23 of the Chicago Manual of Style.
Special Note: Audio, video, and multimedia recordings are typically listed in a Discography seperate from the Bibliography.
| Film |
| NOTE: |
| DVD |
| 2 David Yates, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1, widescreen ed. (Burbank, CA: Warner Brothers, 2011), DVD. |
| DISCOGRAPHY: |
| DVD |
| Yates, David. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1, widescreen |
| ed. Burbank, CA: Warner Brothers, 2011. DVD. |
| Podcast |
| NOTE: |
| Online |
| 2 Russell Crandall, "U.S. Aid Aimed at Halting Colombian Drug Exports," podcast, NPR News: Weekend Edition Sunday, Liane Hansen (host), March 11, 2007, http://www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=7829851. |
| BIBLIOOGRAPHY: |
| Online |
| Crandall, Russell. "U.S. Aid Aimed at Halting Colombian Drug Exports." |
| Podcast. NPR News: Weekend Edition Sunday. Liane Hansen (host). March 11, 2007. http://www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=7829851. |
| Audio recording |
| NOTE: |
| CD |
| 2 Justin Bieber and Sean Kingston, "Eenie Meenie," My World 2.0, Island, 2010, compact disc. |
| DISCOGRAPHY: |
| CD |
| Bieber, Justin, and Sean Kingston. "Eenie Meenie." My World 2.0. Island, 2010, |
| compact disc. |
| Image |
| NOTE: |
| Online |
| 2 Antony Gormley, You, 2005, sculpture, Davidson College, Davidson, NC. http://www.davidsoncollegeartgalleries.org/antony-gormley/. |
| BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| Online |
| Gormley, Antony. You. Sculpture. 2005. Davidson College, |
| Davidson, NC. http://www.davidsoncollegeartgalleries.org/antony-gormley/. |
Primary sources are commonly used in the study of history. Refer to the Chicago Manual for additional examples. History majors, refer to Rampolla's Pocket Guide to Writing in History (6th ed.).
| Interviews |
| NOTE: 12 Ron Rash, "The Natural World is the Most Universal of Languages," interview by Thomas Bjerre, Appalachian Journal 34, no. 2 (Winter 2007), 218. |
| BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| Rash, Ron. "The Natural World is the Most Universal of Languages." Interview by |
| Thomas Bjerre. Appalachian Journal 34, no. 2 (Winter 2007): 216-227. |
| Letter |
| NOTE: |
| Online |
| 33 Abraham Lincoln to Joseph Hooker, January 26, 1863, Alfred Whital Stern Collection of Lincolniana, Library of Congress, Washington, DC, http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/collections/stern-lincoln/letters.html. |
| BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| Online |
| Lincoln, Abraham. Letter to Joseph Hooker. January 26, 1863. Alfred Whital |
| Stern Collection of Lincolniana, Library of Congress, Washington, DC. http://memory.loc.gov/ammem/collections/stern-lincoln/letters.html. |
| Government Document |
| NOTE: |
| 12 U.S. Congress. Senate, Human-Animal Hybrid Prohibition Act of 2009, 111th Cong., 1st sess., S. Rept. 1435, July 9, 2009, 12. |
| Online |
| If retrieved online, include the URL. |
| BIBLIOGRAPHY: |
| U.S. Congress. Senate. Human-Animal Hybrid Prohibition Act of 2009. 111th |
| Cong., 1st sess., S. Rept. 1435, July 9, 2009. |
Davidson College Library Research Guides are licensed under
CC BY-SA 4.0.
Mailing Address: Davidson College - E.H. Little Library, 209 Ridge Road, Box 5000, Davidson, NC 28035
