Theatre

This collection includes digital facsimiles of over 30,000 broadsides and ephemera, including advertisements, handbills, trade cards, theatre and music programs, stock certificates, menus, and many other works.

Includes video of over 900 live full length productions – including Digital Theatre’s own recordings alongside collections from the likes of the BBC, Royal Shakespeare Company, Broadway Digital Archive, Royal Opera House, London Symphony Orchestra, as well as in-depth interviews with industry professionals including actors, directors as well as all backstage staff: lighting technicians, fight coordinators, stage managers et al.

Contains historical plays, melodramas, political satires, black minstrel shows, comic operas, musical extravaganzas, parlor entertainments, adaptations of novels and many others.

Digital facsimiles of 107 copies of the 21 Shakespeare plays that were printed in quarto before 1642; you can view individual copies of the Quartos or compare one copy with another. Also includes background information and a glossary.

Biography Index Retrospective is an archive index covering notable individuals from all time periods and countries. Indexing and citations include book reviews, interviews, obituaries, diaries and memoirs.

Find up-to-date biographies, overviews, full-text criticisms, audio interviews, and reviews on writers from all eras.

Within Oxford Reference, you may find results that range from short-entry, general reference to more in-depth articles on specialized subjects. Note: while we do not have access to all of the titles in the full collection, the default search covers the titles that Davidson owns.

Covers the music of the world's peoples and includes an overview of each region of the world, a survey of its musical heritage, traditions, and themes, and a description of specific musical genres, practices, and performances. Also includes over 300 audio recordings.

Cambridge Companions are a series of authoritative guides, written by leading experts, offering lively, accessible introductions to major writers, artists, philosophers, topics, and periods. Note: Choose "Only search content I have access to" below the search box when searching to limit results to collections Davidson owns.