(1887 to present, with most titles dating from 1970s to present) Multi-disciplinary; includes citations to articles in over 13,000 popular and scholarly periodicals, 9,000 of which are full-text.
(Sept. 1989 to present) Provides unlimited access to articles and essays from 1989 as well as special issues of The Almanac of Higher Education and The Trends Report.
Search across most EbscoHost article databases as well as the Ebsco e-book collection; interdisciplinary in scope. Note: this search excludes America: History & Life, Historical Abstracts, and L'Année philologique.
Includes:
--Academic Search Complete
--Anthropology Plus
--Applied Science & Business Periodicals Retrospective: 1913-1983
--Art Full Text
--Art Index Retrospective
--ATLA Religion Database
--Biography Index Retrospective: 1946-1983
--Biography Reference Bank
--Book Review Digest Plus
--Book Review Digest Retrospective: 1903-1982
--Communication & Mass Media Complete
--EconLit
--Essay and General Literature Retrospective
--Education Index Retrospective: 1929-1983
--Film & Television Literature Index
--GreenFILE
--Humanities & Social Sciences Index Retrospective: 1907-1984
--Index Islamicus
--Index to Legal Periodicals & Books Full Text
--Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts
--Music Index Full Text
--Index to Legal Periodicals Retrospective: 1908-1981
--International Bibliography of Theatre & Dance with Full Text
--MLA International Bibliography
--eBook Collection
--OmniFile Full Text Mega
--PsycARTICLES
--PsycINFO
--Readers' Guide Retrospective: 1890-1982
--RILM Abstracts of Music Literature
--Short Story Index Retrospective: 1915-1983
A list of journals, magazines, and newspapers available at Davidson; including print and online holdings. Search by periodical title or ISSN for best results.
JSTOR access includes over 50,000 eBooks; full-text archive of the back issues of major scholarly journals; 19th Century British Pamphlets, a collection of journals, monographs, and manuscripts related to Ireland, and some current journal issues. The eBooks work just like journals, offering unlimited use and DRM-free chapter downloads in PDF format.
Search OED Online for word definitions, etymologies, and quotations. Every three months updates revise existing entries and add new words. The Historical Thesaurus of the OED arranges the dictionary by meaning. Trace the changing language of the material world, the mind, and society, from the Anglo-Saxon period to the modern day
Now our largest collection of full-text article databases!
(c. 1800 to present) Multidisciplinary collection of full-text journal, magazine, and newspaper articles, e-books, dissertations, and more. Also contains citations to additional materials. Includes all of our ProQuest databases.
(1800 to present) APA PsycInfo offers a broad view of the behavioral and social sciences. The database delivers peer-reviewed literature from journal articles, book chapters, books, technical reports, and doctoral dissertations. Updated weekly.
(c. 1900 to present) An interdisciplinary resource with over 20,000 scholarly journals, books, and proceedings in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities, also navigate the full citation network.
Access is restricted to current faculty and staff and currently-enrolled students of Davidson College only.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
(1834-1922). This collection of Foreign Office files explores the history of Persia (Iran), Central Asia and Afghanistan from the decline of the Silk Road in the first half of the nineteenth century to the establishment of Soviet rule over parts of the region in the early 1920s. Comprised of correspondence, intelligence reports, agents’ diaries, minutes, maps, newspaper excerpts and other materials, this collection offers insights not only into the impact of Great Power politics on the region, but also the region’s peoples, cultures and societies.
1994- present. China Academic Journals (CAJ) is a continuously updated Chinese journal database. The database covers academic journals published in mainland China.
To begin your search, click on Journal Navigation on the home page and choose your subject. Though the entire platform can be searched, includes full text access to Series F containing over 800 Literature/History/Philosophy titles.
Languages: Chinese, Korean, English.
NC LIVE, North Carolina’s statewide library cooperative, has partnered with hoopla digital to bring you a collection of digital audiobooks and eBooks you can enjoy on any of your devices. Check out up to 10 titles at a time. Check out a title marked “available” or Place on Hold if it’s currently checked out.
NC LIVE's hoopla content consists of around 1500 audiobooks and 500 ebooks. All titles are permanently purchased, with 1-user access per copy with multiple copies of some titles.
Create an account by choosing Davidson College, enter your email/unique password.
NYT Academic Pass. Includes access to the NYT.com website and mobile apps and NYT archives from 9/18/1851-12/31/2002.
NEW subscribers to NYT can visit accessnyt.com to create an account (register). Type in the school's name and follow the instructions based on your location (on or off campus). If you encounter an error message, email edu@nytimes.com.
EXISTING registered subscribers that DO NOT HAVE ACTIVE NYT subscription can visit accessnyt.com, type in the name of the school and follow the instructions based on their location. Since the subscriber "Already has an account " they click “Log In" (Found below "Create an Account"). Input their email address and the same “Password” created for their previous account. If you encounter an error message, email edu@nytimes.com.
Sage Explorer provides a portal to all Sage resources, including: Video, Research Methods, Ebooks, Business Cases, CQ Press Library, CQ Researcher, Data Planet, Campus and Business Skills that provide learning skills and research methods covering critical skills and research methods that can be applied across all stages of academic study.
Davidson College has access to Sage Explorer through December 2023.
Davidson College has access to the extensive resources included in Sage Explorer through December 2023.
Loading...
Loading...
title
Loading...
Questions? Need help? Ask Us
Davidson College Library, Box 7200, 209 Ridge Rd., Davidson, NC 28035-7200
