Our collections can be searched and browsed through this catalog.
This database includes finding aids for our institutional records and manuscript collections. Finding aids describe collections, how they were created, and how they can be accessed. This database is searchable by keyword and there may be materials related to the individuals or topics discussed in the oral histories.
If have questions or would like to view our materials in-person, please email archives@davidson.edu for assistance.
Reeves Temple AME Zion Church (Davidson, NC)
Shared Stories is a collection of photographs, oral histories, and records documenting the lives and contributions of African-Americans in the greater Cornelius, Davidson, and Huntersville, NC area. To view materials from Shared Stories, please visit the pages linked below.
Listed below are select oral histories and interviews from our collection recorded on audiocassettes. If have questions or would like to view these materials in-person, please email archives@davidson.edu for assistance.
Audio 59-63: Vietnam War at Davidson College
Speakers: Several faculty and staff members, including President Samuel R. Spencer, Dean of Students William H. Terry, and Professor David Kaylor, among others.
Description: Series of oral histories from faculty and staff members about the Vietnam War at Davidson College conducted by John P. Scherer '89 for his Kelley Honors Thesis "A Code of Civility : Anitwar Dissent at Davidson College During the Vietnam Era, 1964-1973."
Audio 105 - Audio 108: Common Ground Oral History Series
Speakers: Varied, see "Oral History" research guide.
Description: Oral histories about race relations in Davidson conducted by English 201 students in Spring 1997.
Audio 123: Common Ground Meeting - Ada Jenkins and Beyond, Ruby Houston, Marjean Torrence, Frances Houston Beale, 04/17/2000
Subjects: Davidson, NC - history, Ada Jenkins School, Torrence-Lytle High School, African-Americans
Audio 164: Oral History/Interview, Evelyn Carr, 09/04/2002
Subjects: Davidson, NC
Audio 238: Randy Nelson Interview, 1981
Subjects: Davidson, NC
Audio 241: Interview with John Kuykendall, c.1997
Subjects: Davidson
Audio 285 and 286: Interview with James Gant, 06/10/2003
Subjects: Davidson, NC
Audio 292: James “Jimmy” Williams Impressions of Davidson, 09/30/1981
Subjects: Davidson, NC, Davidson College
Audio 309: I Remember Davidson When, Rupert Barber, Blanche Parker, Mildred Alexander, 05/01/1987
Subjects: Davidson, NC - History
Archival materials are the institutional records of Davidson College from its establishment in 1837 to the present day. Included within the collections are president's office records, academic department files, and student organization records.
Listed below is a relevant collection related to the oral histories listed above, including a brief description of the collection's contents and a hyperlink to the collection's digital finding aid.
Manuscript materials are largely unpublished documents such as diaries, letters, speeches and sermons. The collections may be about an individual, a family, or a group. The majority of our collections relate to students and alumni of Davidson College and to civic organizations in the town of Davidson, North Carolina.
Listed below are relevant collections related to the oral histories listed above. Collections are organized by manuscript number, along with a brief description of the collection's contents, and are hyperlinked to the collection's digital finding aid.
Davidson College Library Research Guides are licensed under
CC BY-SA 4.0.
Mailing Address: Davidson College - E.H. Little Library, 209 Ridge Road, Box 5000, Davidson, NC 28035